Survey Matters ACN 145 907 759

Survey Matters takes your right to privacy seriously. We are committed to fulfil our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) to protect your right to privacy when using this website and providing us with personal information. In particular, Survey Matters will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and manage personal information, and the steps we take to protect it.

Your use of the Survey Matters' website indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy and approve of the collection and use by Survey Matters of your personal information according to the terms below.

Collection of personal information

In the course of providing our services through this website and off-line, we may collect personal information. Under the Act, personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Survey Matters will only collect personal information as permitted under the Act.

We may collect information in a variety of ways. For example, we may collect information when you:

  • visit our website;
  • submit an application to us;
  • respond to our surveys;
  • make an enquiry about our services or request information;
  • become a client or debtor of the company; or
  • subscribe to our online services.

Information provided by you

The typical information we collect is your name, contact details and email address. Depending on the purpose for which the information is being collected, we may ask for other details or information.

You provide most of the personal information directly to Survey Matters and for a specific purpose.

For instance, when you complete one of our surveys, we will collect and store any information you provide us.

When you request to be placed on a mailing list or make an enquiry about our products, we collect your contact details so that we can provide you with the information you need.

Similarly, if you are a client of Survey Matters, we collect personal and financial information so that we can collect payment from you for our products.

By submitting information to us, you are consenting to us collecting your information.

Sensitive information

We normally do not collect sensitive information such as information about your health, race, political or philosophical opinions or trade union membership. If we do, it is only where this is relevant and the sensitive information is provided by you or provided with your consent or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

Information provided by third parties

We sometimes collect personal information from third parties about potential survey participants or clients. This information may be used to ask you if you wish to participate in an online survey, be placed on one of our mailing lists, or to send you other promotional material.

If you are a client of Survey Matters, you may be the subject of a credit check conducted by a credit agency to protect our ability to recover our fees.

Information provided by cookie technology

When you visit Survey Matters' web-site, "cookies" and other technology allows us to identify your movements around our site. This information provides us with constructive feedback about our site so that we can identify the most effective areas and improve the less popular ones.

Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users. It is a feature of your internet browser which you can disable at any time.

Use and disclosure of personal information

When you provide us with personal information, you agree that Survey Matters may use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected ("primary purpose") or where you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information, and in accordance with the Act

If Survey Matters uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a "secondary purpose"), to the extent required by the Act we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information) and you would reasonably expect that Survey Matters would use or disclose your information in that way; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Act.

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

Security

Survey Matters will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information. Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. Survey Matters will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Where we provide your personal information to a third party, such as the person who commissions a survey, we will ensure that the organisation receiving your information has procedures in place to protect your privacy in accordance with the Act.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, Survey Matters will give you the option of not identifying yourself when supplying information or entering into transactions with the company.

When we aggregate survey responses provided by you into a report for our clients, we will ensure that the results use a sample size of at least 6 respondents.

Contractors

Survey Matters may contract out particular services from time to time. Typically, contractors would include data storage and processing. It is Survey Matters' intention to require contractors to comply with the Act in all respects.

Access and concerns

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you may access any personal information Survey Matters holds about you. To do so, please contact us and we will respond to your request within 45 days. A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may write to Survey Matters and request it to correct the information. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the Act. If your request is refused, you may ask Survey Matters to store your request with the information.

Complaints

If you have any queries regarding Survey Matters' handling of your personal information, you contact the Officer responsible for Privacy, Survey Matters Pty Ltd, 1/37 Byron St, Elwood, Vic 3184

Your query will be investigated as soon as possible (but in any event no later than 30 days) and you will be provided with a written response.

Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner (although the Commissioner may decline to hear the complaint if you have not first made a complaint to Survey Matters).

Updating our privacy policy

As our company grows and changes, we may revise our Privacy Policy. We will keep you updated on these changes by posting new versions of our policy on our web site.

By providing your personal information to us or by using our web site, you are indicating your acceptance of Survey Matters' Privacy Policy.

Contacting Survey Matters

For further information about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Officer responsible for Privacy Survey Matters Pty Ltd, 1/37 Byron St, Elwood, Vic 3184.